BISD Staff Directory

Administration:

Manuel Espino                  Superintendent

Teri Barragan                    Principal

Carol Garcia                     Counselor

Rosela Rivera                   Business Manager/Tax Assessor/Collector

Dora Valerio                      Secretary to Superintendent

Marisa Vasquez                Secretary/PEIMS clerk

Mary Lou Lujan                 School Nurse

Richard Galindo                Technology Technician

 

Jr. High/ High School

Russell Garlick                   Vocational Ag, FFA

Jourmain Matta                  9-12 Math, Special Teams Coach, HS Boys Coach, HS UIL Math

Donna Humphries             7-12 Social Studies, Sr. Class Sponsor. JH UIL Coordinator, HS UIL SS, CI & E, & LD

Adolfo Garcia                     English, Jr. Class Sponsor, HS UIL Journalism, HS UIL Coordinator

Abel Garcia                       Spanish, ESL, PE, HS & JH Football Defensive Coordinator, JH Boys Basketball, JH Track,               Spanish Club, HS UIL Spelling & Literary Criticism

Mary Garcia                      Business Ed. /Technology, BPA Advisor, HS UIL Coordinator, Yearbook Advisor, AVID Coordinator

Vance Jones                     College Facilitator/ PE/Coach, Athletic Director, HS & JH Football Head Coach, Track

Richard Villanueva           7th & 8th Science/Math, HS & JH Football, JH Girls Basketball, Cross Country Coach, HS Tennis, HS Prose & Poetry

Marcos Mendoza             9-12 Science, Robotics Club, Science Club, HS UIL Science & Computer Science, NHS Sponsor

Barbara Carroll                  Pk-12 Special Education

 

Elementary School

Adamina Morlock             Pre-K/Kindergarten

Cherry Villanueva             First Grade, JH UIL Coordinator

Misty Darby                        Second Grade

Nancy Huston                    Third Grade

Hayley Johnson                 Fourth Grade, HS Cheer Sponsor

Karen Caswell                    Fifth Grade, FCA

Veronica Mendoza             Sixth Grade, JH Cheer Sponsor, Bearette Sponsor

Gloria Espino                      Fine Arts/Music, HS OAP Director

Rosario Lopez                    Paraprofessional

Lisa Mendoza                    PK-K Paraprofessional, Bearette Sponsor

Gina Garlick                        Library Aide

Cynthia Valerio                  Paraprofessional/Coach

Chris Virdell                        Paraprofessional/Coach, HS & JH Volleyball, HS Girls Head Coach, HS Track

Darla Harbour                    Paraprofessional

 

Cafeteria:

Elizabeth Lozano

Perla Chaparro

Lou Ann Hernandez

 

Custodians:

Elida Mendoza

Jacob Quintana

Tommy Ward